InnerSloth, the developers of Among Us, were probably as surprised as everyone else seeing the meteoric rise of their sleeper hit, which has taken over YouTube and Twitch in the second half of the year. 



Launched in 2018, Among Us was not a day one success story. As the developers are all too happy to reveal, in its first year it peaked at 1800 concurrent players, which was enough to bring the team’s servers offline temporarily. It wouldn’t be until August 2020 that Among Us started to climb rapidly up the Steam, Android and iOS app charts. 

Streamers in Brazil and South Korea were the first to realise the game’s potential, for friends and viewers. For anyone unaware, Among Us is a social deduction game. There are Crewmates and Imposters, the goal of the Crewmates is to find the Imposters and complete tasks, the goal of the Imposters is to sabotage the tasks and kill the Crewmates. 

This tension between the two sides, especially on streaming platforms in which viewers can see which side the streamer is on, made it a viral hit as soon as it reached YouTube and Twitch streamers in the United States. In September, YouTubers watched over four billion hours of Among Us videos. 

In September 2020, Among Us had 60 million daily active players, the vast majority playing on iOS and Android. InnerSloth announced a sequel in August 2020, but seeing the rapid influx of new users, it chose to cancel the sequel and work on importing some features and fixing issues in the original. 

We have collected data and statistics on Among Us, read below to find out more.

Among Us Overview

Launch date15 June 2018
HQRedmond, Washington
PeopleForest Willard (programmer, co-founder), Marcus Bromander (designer, co-founder), Amy Liu (artist), Victoria Tran (community director)
Business typePrivate
IndustryVideo games

Among Us Revenue

August 2020$3.2 million
November 2020$50 million

Note: This is the lifetime revenue of the product

Sources: PocketGamer, (2)

Among Us Users

It took two years for Among Us to hit mainstream success. For the first six months, it was played by less than 10 people concurrently, and the team were pursuing new ideas. After the huge spike in users, InnerSloth announced Among Us 2, but cancelled it a month later to continue development on the original.

Among Us MAUs

September 2020250 million
October 2020300 million
November 2020500 million

Source: PocketGamer, SuperData

Among Us DAUs

August 202010 million
September 202060 million
October 202050 million

Source: InnerSloth

Among Us Concurrent Players

September 20201.5 million
October 20203 million

Source: InnerSloth

Among Us Concurrent Steam Users

July 20206,300
August 202073,000
September 2020438,000
October 2020372,000
November 2020336,000
December 2020253,000

Note: This is the peak concurrent users playing Among Us on Steam 

Source: Steam

Among Us Downloads

August 202030 million
September 202070 million
October 2020125 million
November 2020200 million

Sources: Sensor Tower, Statista

Among Us other key stats

  • For the first six months, Among Us had an average peak player count of 8.2 (Jack Dunlop), in October 2020 it hit 3 million concurrents 
  • Android and iOS make up the majority of active users, estimated to be almost 300 million MAUs (PocketGamer)
  • YouTube videos featuring Among Us hit four billion viewing hours in September 2020 (PocketGamer)
  • A Chinese clone, Werewolf Among Us, was first on the iOS App Store and Chinese Android store in September 2020 (PCGamer)
  • Developer InnerSloth noted a 665 percent rise in downloads between July and August, after the game went viral on YouTube and Twitch (Sensor Tower)
  • Polygon ranked it the 10th best game of 2020
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Twitch stream of Among Us peaked at 435,000 viewers (The Verge)

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post